menu click
  Search

 

FOURTH SESSION OF THE FOURTH PARLIAMENT
OF THE SECOND REPUBLIC OF SIERRA LEONE 
SESSIONAL PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEES FOURTH SESSION 2016

COMMITTEE ON SELECTION
Hon Speaker                    Chairman
Hon Ibrahim Rassin Bundu  Deputy Chairman
Hon Leonard S Fofanah
Hon  Dr. Bernadette Lahai
Hon Chernor Ramadan Maju Bah
Hon Ansumana Jaia Kaikai
Hon Claude Daniel Melville Kamanda
Hon Sidie Mohamed Tunis
Hon PC Alhaji Bai Shebora Yek II

 
STANDING ORDER COMMITTEE
Hon Speaker                                     Chairman                                                         
Hon Chernor Ramadan Maju Bah    Deputy Chairman                
Hon Ibrahim Rassin Bundu
Hon Leonard S Fofanah
Hon Dr Barnadette Lahai
Hon Ansumana Jaia Kaikai
Hon Claude Daniel Melville Kamanda
Hon Sidie Mohamed Tunis

PUBLIC PETITION COMMITTEE
Hon Speaker                        Chairman                                    
Hon Dr. Bernadette Lahai   Deputy Chairman
Hon Ibrahim R Bundu
Hon Leonard S Fofanah
Hon Ajibola Manly Spain
Hon Ansuman Jaia Kaikai

HOUSE COMMITTEE
Hon Speaker                 Chairman
Hon Ibrahim R Bundu  Deputy Chairman
Hon Dr. Bernadette Lahai
Hon Leonard S Fofanah
Hon Claude Daniel Melville Kamanda
Hon Sidie Mohamed  Tunis
Hon PC Alhaji Bai Shebora Sellu Lugbu II

BUSINESS COMMITTEE
Hon Ibrahim R Bundu      Chairman         
Hon Dr. Bernadette Lahai Deputy Chairman
Hon Leonard S. Fofanah
Hon Claude Daniel Melville Kamanda
Hon Sidie Mohamed  Tunis
Hon PC Mohamed Sama Kailondo Banya IV

APPOINTMENTS AND PUBLIC SERVICE
Hon Ibrahim R Bundu    Chairman              
Hon Leonard S Fofanah Deputy Chairman
Hon Dr. Bernadette Lahai
Hon Ansumana Jaia Kaikai
Hon Chernor Ramadan Maju Bah
Hon Patrick L M Kargbo
Hon Abie Kaloko
Hon Mabinty H Bangura
Hon Claude Daniel Melville Kamanda
Hon Benneh Bangura
Hon Veronica Kadie Sesay
Hon Amadu Mohamed Kanu
Hon Komba Eric  Koedoyoma
Hon Jusufu Barry Mansaray
Hon Habib Mundu
Hon PC Joseph Alie Kavura Kongomoh II

AGRICULTURE FORESTRY AND FOOD SECURITY
Hon Alimamy G Kargbo      Chairman
Hon. Aaron Aruna Koroma Deputy Chairman                              
Hon Kemoko  Conteh
Hon Alhassan Jero Kamara
Hon Daniel B Koroma
Vacant
Hon Hassan Sheriff
Hon Sahr Tengbeh
Hon Ibrahim Martin Bangura
Hon. Sahr Fatorma
Hon. Mohamed K Thorley
Hon. Dauda D. Fawundu
Hon. Edward Stile Jengo  
Hon. Foday Rado Yokie
Hon. Abu Jajua
Hon PC Alie Balansama Marrah III

DEFENCE AND PRESIDENTIAL AFFAIRS
Hon. Patrick Lahai M Kargbo Chairman                
Hon. Mabinty Khadija Sillah   Deputy Chairman              
Hon Songuwa Bundu
Hon  Frederich Sandy Sourie
Hon Alpha B Lewally
Hon Kombor Kamara
Hon Hassan A Sesay
Hon Alhassan Kamara
Hon Sahr Fatorma
Hon Amadu Fofanah
Hon Komba E S Boyah
Hon Patrick  Foya
Hon Ansumana Jaia Kaikai
Hon Frank Kposowa
Hon Foday Rado Yokie
Hon PC Bai Bureh Sallu Lugbu II

EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Hon. Leonard S Fofanah         Chairman                       
Hon Dr. Roland Foday Kargbo Deputy Chairman             
Hon Karifala Sheku Conteh
Hon Dr. Michel Sho-Sawyerr
Hon Nicholas Kamara
Hon Sheku Sannoh
Hon Dr. Abdulai Sesay
Hon Dan Y Sesay
Hon Kusan Sesay
Hon. Moiwa Momoh
Hon. Sualiho Monyaba Koroma
Hon. Helen Kuyembeh
Hon. Andrew Victor Lungay
Hon. Senesie Fawundu
Hon. James N D Alie
Hon PC Joseph Alie Kavura Kongomoh II

ENERGY COMMITTEE
Hon Suliamann Muluku Sisay Chairman           
Hon Songuwa Bundu                Deputy Chairman                           
Hon Henneh Hassan Raddar
Hon Kusan Sesay
Hon Karifala Sheku Conteh
Hon Saar Sangbah
Hon Abdul Salaam Kanu
Hon Ibrahim Knox Sankoh
Hon Allieu Badara K Munu
Hon. Samuel H. Brima
Hon. Francis Amara Kaisamba
Hon. Gladys Gbamoh Gbappy Brima
Hon. Moses B Jorkie
Hon. Saidu Mansaray
Hon. Moses Alieu Swaray
Hon PC Brima Victor Sidi Kebbie

FINANCE AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Hon. Sheriff B Hassan            Chairman                                            
Hon  Alhaji Serray Dumbuya Deputy Chairman                    
Hon Alusine Marah
Hon. Amadu Fofana
Hon Claude Daniel Melville Kamanda
Hon. Rosaline J Smith
Hon Ibrahim Kamara
Hon Leonard S Fofanah
Hon Mabinty H Bangura
Hon Andrew Victor Lungay
Hon Ansumana Jaia Kaikai
Hon. Brima Conteh
Hon. Jusufu Barry  Mansaray
Hon Sidie Mohamed Tunis
Hon. Helen Kuyembeh
Hon PC Mohamed Sama Kailondo Banya IV

FISHERIES AND MARINE RESOURCES
Hon. Patrick Foya Chairman                                    
Hon. Stile Jengo   Deputy Chairman                                   
Hon.  Dauda D Fawundu
Hon.  Bashiru Silikie
Hon. Umar Paran Tarawally
Hon. Francis Amara Konowa
Hon Amadu Fofanah
Hon Dauda JB Kallon
Hon Abi Kalokoh
Hon Thomas B Turay
Hon Allieu Badara K Munu
Hon Henneh Raddar
Hon Kemoko Conteh
Hon Hassan Sesay
Hon Bai Kaloko
Hon PC Brima Victor Sidi Kebbie

FOREIGN AFFAIRS & INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION COMMITTEE
Hon. Mabinty Funna   Chairman              
Hon. Dauda JB Kallon Deputy Chairman                 
Hon. Francis Kowa
Hon Mohamed Lamin Mansaray
Hon Sallieu Osman Sesay
Hon Albert Deen Kamara
Hon Ibrahim Pateh Bah
Hon Thomas B Turay
Hon. Mohamed Jawara Kamara
Hon. Moses B Jorkie
Hon. Habib  Munda
Hon. Mima Yema Mimi Sobba-Stevens
Hon. Mustapha Braima
Hon. Andrew Victor Lungay
Hon. Senesie Fawundu
Hon PC Alie Balansama Marrah III

HEALTH AND SANITATION COMMITTEE
Hon Dr. Abdulai Sesay Chairman                           
Hon Alhassan Kamara  Deputy Chairman
Hon Ibrahim Knox Sankoh
Hon Mohamed Lamin Mansaray
Hon. Patricia Brown
Hon Dr. Michel Sho-Sawyerr
Hon Mabinty Kadija Sillah
Hon Taworo Tara-Koroma
Hon Dr. Aiah Dabundeh
Hon. Patrick  Foya
Hon. Sualiho Monyaba Koroma
Hon. Helen Kuyembeh
Hon. Veronica Kadie Sesay
Hon. Moses B  Jorkie
Hon. Francis Amara Kaisamba
Hon PC Mohameh Sama Kailondo Banya IV

HUMAN RIGHTS COMMITTEE
Hon Komba E S Boyah  Chairman                                
Hon Brima Conteh         Deputy Chairman            
Hon. Gladys Gbappy Gbamoh  Brima
Hon. Umar Paran Tarawally
Hon. Tom Issic Tucker
Hon. Francis Amara Konuwa
Hon Dr Bu-Buakei Jabbi
Hon Regina Marrah
Hon Ajibola Manly Spain
Hon Dan Y Sesay
Hon Mabinty Kadija Sillah
Hon Dr. Aiah Dabundeh
Hon Alimamy G Kargbo
Hon Tamba Entocheba  Ebba
Hon David Johnson
Hon PC Prince Lappia Boima IV

INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION COMMITTEE
Hon Benneh Bangura             Chairman    
Hon Ibrahim Martin Bangura Deputy Chairman  
Hon Karifala Sheku Conteh
Hon Claude Daniel Melville Kamanda
Hon Sheku Sannoh
Hon Ibrahim Ben Kargbo
Hon Regina Marrah
Hon Saar Sangbah
Hon Hassan Sesay
Hon. Veronica Kadie Sesay
Hon. Frank Kposowa
Hon. Jusufu Barry  Mansaray
Hon. Mohamed Sidie Tunis
Hon. Gladys Gbappy Gbamoh Brima
Hon. Mustapha Brima
Hon PC Bai Burah Sallu Lugbu II

INTERNAL AFFAIRS COMMITTTEE
Hon PC Bai Kurr Kanagbaro Sanka III  Chairman           
Hon Alie Kalokoh                                      Deputy Chairman                 
Hon Dr Aiah Dabundeh
Hon Benneh Bangura
Hon Mabinty H Bangura
Hon Francis Kowa
Hon Taworo Tara-Koroma
Hon Ajibola Manly Spain
Hon Aaroun Aruna Koroma
Hon Ibrahim Pateh Bah
Hon. Senesie Fawundu
Hon. Alfred B Katta
Hon. Lansana Kemokai
Hon. Alusine Kanneh
Hon. Moses Allieu Swaray
Hon. Samuel H  Brima

LABOUR & INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS COMMITTEE
Hon. Dr. Foday I Suma       Chairman                      
Hon. Saidu Babah Kamara  Deputy Chairman             
Hon. Umar Paran Tarawally
Hon. Dickson Rogers
Hon. Sahr Fatorma
Hon. Moses B Jokie
Hon. Dauda D Fawundu  
Hon. Abu Jajua
Hon Dr. Michel Sho-Sawyer
Hon Kusan Sesay
Hon Rosky Momokani  Mbayo
Hon Dr.  Roland Foday Kargbo
Hon Daniel B Koroma
Hon David Johnson
Hon Alhaji Serray Dumbuya
Hon PC Sheku A. T.  Fasuluku Sonsiama III

LANDS COUNTRY PLANNING AND THE ENVIROMENT COMMITTEE
Hon. Rosaline J Smith    Chairman                  
Hon Ibrahim Pateh Bah Deputy Chairman                  
Hon Alie Kaloko
Hon Henneh Raddar
Hon Patrick Lahai M Kargbo
Hon Saidu Baba Kamara
Hon Abu Bakar Koroma
Hon Tom Issic Tucker
Hon. Claude Daniel Melville Kamanda
Hon Jusufu Barry  Mansaray
Hon. Komba ES Boyah
Hon. Helen Kuyembeh
Hon. Patrick Foya
Hon. Sualliho Monyaba Koroma
Hon. Abu Jajua
Hon PC Prince Mambu Pewa

LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE
Hon Ajibola Manly Spain Chairman                                 
Hon Daniel B Koroma      Deputy Chairman                       
Hon Chernor RM Bah
Hon Ibrahim Kamara
Hon Benneh Bangura
Hon Abdul Salaam Kanu
Hon Alhaji Seray Dumbuya
Hon Alhassan Kamara
Hon Sallieu Osman Sesay
Hon. Bu-Buakei Jabbi
Hon Habib Munda
Hon. Segepoh Solomon Thomas
Hon. Mima Yema Mimi Sobba-Stevens
Hon. Emma Josephine  Kowa
Hon. Samuel H  Braima
Hon PC Prince Lappia Boima IV

LOCAL GOVERNMENT & RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Hon. Abu Bakarr Koroma  Chairman                     
Hon. Abdul Salaam Kanu   Deputy Chairman                    
Hon Ajibola Manly Spain
Hon. Patricia Brown
Hon. Kemokoh Conteh
Hon. Ibrahim Kamara
Hon Dan Y Sesay
Hon Regina Marrah
Hon Mohamed Lamin Mansaray
Hon. Lansana Ibrahim Kemokai
Hon. Mohamed K Thorley
Hon. Sahr Fatorma
Hon. Gladys Gbappy Gbamoh Brima
Hon. Veronica Kadie  Sesay
Hon. Thomas Solomon Segepoh
Hon PC Bai Burah Sallu Lugbu II

MINES AND MINERAL RESOURCES COMMITTTEE
Hon. Amadu Mohamed Kanu  Chairman                        
Hon Taworo Tara-Koroma       Deputy Chairman                                     
Hon Chernor Ramadan Maju Bah
Hon Henneh Raddar
Hon Alusine Marrah
Hon Sahr Tengbeh
Hon Dr. Abdulai Sesay
Hon Tom Issic Tucker
Hon Alimamy G Kargbo
Hon. Sidie Mohamed Tunis
Hon. Francis Amara Konuwa
Hon. Edward Stile Jengo
Hon. Komba Eric Koedoyoma
Hon. Emma Josephine Kowa
Hon. Brima Conteh
Hon PC Sheku A. T.  Fasuluku Sonsiama III

POLITICAL AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
Hon. Jusufu Barry Mansaray            Chairman                                        
Hon. Gladys Gbappy Gbamoh Brima Deputy Chairman                              
Hon Allieu Badara K Munu
Hon Ibrahim Ben Kargbo
Hon Dr. Abdulai Sesay
Hon Alhassan Jero Kamara
Hon Tamba Entochema Ebba
Hon Saidu Babah Kamara
Vacant
Hon Mabinty H Bangura
Hon. Alusine Kanneh
Hon.  Segepoh Solomon Thomas
Hon. Veronica Kadie Sesay
Hon. Mustapha Brima
Hon. Patrick Lahai M Kargbo
Hon PC Mansa Paki Kabombor II

PRIVILEGES AND ETHICS COMMITTTEE
Hon. Ansumana Jaia Kaikai Chairman
Hon. James N D Alie             Deputy Chairman
Hon. Mustapha Braima
Hon. Mima Yema Mimi Sobba-Stevens
Hon. Thomas Solomon Segepoh
Hon. Moiwa Momoh
Hon Patrick Lahai M Kargbo
Hon Salieu Osman Sesay
Hon Ibrahim Nox Sankoh
Hon Leonard S Fofanah
Hon Songowa Bundu
Hon Albert Deen Kamara
Hon Dr. Aiah Dadundeh
Hon Ibrahim Ben Kargbo
Hon Suliaman Muluku SisaY
Hon PC Alex M. J. J. Kainpumu

PUBLIC ACCOUNT COMMITTEE
Hon. Chernor RM Bah          Chairman                                 
Hon. Komba E. Koedoyoma Deputy Chairman                              
Hon Alhassan  Jero Kamara
Hon. Sheriff B Hassan
Hon Alpha B Lewally
Hon Lahai Marrah
Hon Suliaman Muluku Sisay
Hon Dr. Foday I Suma
Hon. Francis Amara Konuwa
Hon. Helen Kuyembeh
Hon PC Alhaji Bai Shebora Yek II

SOCIAL SERVICES COMMITTEE
Hon. Hassan A Sesay Chairman                        
Hon. Abi Kalokoh        Deputy Chairman                                    
Hon. Alusine Kanneh
Hon. Habib Munda
Hon. Bockarie Nomolie Salamy
Hon. Alfred B Katta
Hon Mabinty Funna
Hon Dr.Roland Foday Kargbo
Hon Lahai Marrah
Hon Emma Josephine Kowa
Hon Gladys Gbappy G Brima
Hon Frederick Sandy Sourie
Hon Alhassan Jero Kamara
Hon Kombor Kamara
Hon Abu Bakarr Koroma
Hon PC Alex M. J. J. Kainpumu

SPORTS COMMITTTTEE
Hon. Emma Josephine Kowa  Chairman            
Hon. Moiwa Momoh                 Deputy Chairman             
Hon Francis Kowa
Hon Amadu Fofana
Hon David Johnson
Hon Alhassan Kamara
Hon Rosky Momkani Mbayo
Hon Bai Kaloko
Hon Alpha B Lewally
Hon. Mohamed K Thorley
Hon. Saidu Mansaray
Hon. Alusine Kanneh
Hon. Lansana Kemokai
Vacant
Hon.  Mohamed Kamara
Hon PC Brima Victor Sidi Kebbie

TOURISM & CULTURAL AFFAIRS
Hon. Frank Kposowa  Chairman                                   
Hon. Dickson Rogers  Deputy Chairman                                  
Hon. Saidu Mansaray
Hon. Dr.  Bu-Buakie Jabbi
Hon. Alfred B Katta
Hon. Mohamed K  Thorley
Hon Patricia Brown
Hon Bai Kaloko
Hon Alie Kaloko
Hon Tamba Entochema Ebba
Hon Suliaman Muluku Sisay
Hon Mohamed Jawara Kamara
Hon Abi Kaloko
Hon Nicholas Kamara
Hon Aaron Aruna Koroma
Hon PC Prince Mambu Pewa

TRADE COMMITTEE
Hon. Veronica Kadie Sesay          Chairman                    
Hon. Francis  Amara   Kaisamba  Deputy Chairman              
Hon. James ND Allie
Hon. Umar Paran Tarawally
Hon. Dauda D  Fawundu
Hon. Alusine Kanneh
Hon Sheku Sannoh
Hon Dr. Foday I Suma
Hon Alusine Marrah
Hon Frederick Sandy Sourie
Hon. Mabinty H Bangura
Hon Songowa Bundu
Hon Hassan B Sheriff
Hon Mohamed Kamara
Hon Rosky Momokani Mbayoh
Hon PC Alhaji Bai Shebora Yek II

TRANSPARENCY AND ACCOUNTABILITY COMMITTEE
Hon Claude Daniel Melville Kamanda  Chairman   
Hon Sahr Tengbeh                                Deputy Chairman                               
Hon Aaron Aruna Koroma
Hon Benneh Bangura
Hon Songowa Bundu
Hon Mohamed Kamara
Hon Amadu Fofanah
Hon  Sallieu Osman Sesay
Hon Albert Deen Kamara
Hon. Ansumana Jaia Kaikai                  
Hon Komba E S Boyah
Hon. Eward Stile Jengo
Hon. Samuel H Brima
Hon. Komba Eric Koedoyoma
Hon. Francis Amara Kaisamba
Hon PC Mansa Paki Kabombor II

TRANSPORT AND AVIATION COMMITTEE
Hon. Alpha B Lewally   Chairman
Hon Nicholas Kamara  Deputy Chairman
Hon Kemoko Conteh
Hon Abu Bakarr Koroma
Hon Amadu Mohamed Kanu
Hon Ibrahim Nox Sankoh
Hon Mohamed Jawara Kamara
Hon Kombor Kamara
Hon Saar Sangbah
Hon. Mustapha Brima
Hon. Komba ES Boyah
Hon. Foday Rado Yokie
Hon. Moses Swaray
Hon. Bashiru Silikie
Hon. Dr. Bu-Buakie Jabbi
Hon PC Bai Kurr Kanagbaro Sanka III

WATER RESOURCES COMMITTEE
Hon Sualiho Monyaba Koroma Chairman                         
Hon Abu Jajua                           Deputy Chairman                                         
Hon Dauda D Fawundu
Hon Francis Amara Kaisamba
Hon Alfred B Katta
Hon Mima Yema Mimi Sobba-Stevens
Hon Lahai Marrrah
Hon Dauda J B Kallon
Hon Rosaline J Smith
Hon Hassan B Sheriff
Hon Amadu Mohamed Kanu
Hon Frederick Sandy Sourie
Hon Ibrahim Kamara
Hon Mohamed Lamin  Mansaray
Hon Mabinty Khadija Sillah
Hon PC Alhaji Bai Shebureh Yek II

WORKS, HOUSING AND INFRASTRUCTURE COMMITTEE 
Hon Kombor Kamara                Chairman
Hon Tamba Entochema Ebba    Deputy Chairman
Hon Rosaline J Smith        
Hon David Johnson
Hon Albert Deen Kamara
Hon Abdul Salaam Kanu
Hon Sheku Sannoh
Hon Sahr Tengbeh
Hon Ibrahim Martin Bangura
Hon. Stile Jengo
Hon. Bashiru Silikie
Hon. Dickson Rogers
Hon. Sualiho Monyaba Koroma
Hon. Paran Tarawallie
Hon. Moiwo Momoh
Hon PC Bai Kurr Kanagbaro Sanka III

YOUTH AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
Hon Francis Amara Konowa Chairman                             
Hon Umar Paran Tarawally   Deputy Chairman                             
Hon Dauda JB Kallon
Hon Mohamed Kamara
Hon Nicholas Kamara
Hon Michel Sho-Sawyer
Hon Alie Kalokoh
Hon Dr. Roland Foday Kargbo
Hon Daniel B Koroma
Hon Bashiru Silikie
Hon Alfred B Katta
Hon. Thomas B Turay
Hon. Ibrahim Martin Bangura
Hon Dickson M Rogers
Hon. Habib Munda
Hon PC Mansa Paki Kabombor II

SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE
Hon Ibrahim R Bundu                         -           Majority Leader
Hon Dr. Bernadette Lahai                  -           Minority Leader
Hon Claude Daniel Melville Kamanda       -           Majority Whip
Hon Sidie Mohamed Tunis                -           Minority Whip
Mr. Ibrahim S. Sesay   - Clerk of Parliament/Secretary to Committee